Ruling help

Thread starter #1

Atticus_Finch

Journeyman Pro
Joined
Mar 22, 2007
Messages
1,565
Location
Heartlands
Whilst at said outing in Stonehaven, I noticed the group in front of us, (who were playing a par 3 with a blind tee shot) had stuck a brolly in the ground at the brow of the hill to give them a line!! Surely this is illegal? and if so, what is the penalty for that? Anyone?
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
3,482
Location
Edinburgh
Rule 8 (2) a.

Except on the putting green, a player may have the line of play
indicated to him by anyone, but no one may be positioned by
the player on or close to the line or an extension of the line
beyond the hole while the stroke is being made. Any mark
placed by the player or with his knowledge to indicate the line
must be removed before the stroke is made.

The penalty is two strokes in strokeplay; loss of hole in matchplay
 
Top