Ball falling off tee

Thread starter #1
Joined
Nov 11, 2015
Messages
42
Location
Sale
I’m guessing it’s tough if the ball falls off the tee during the swing?

1st tee for me today, driver, coming down to hit the ball it starts falling over 🤯 amazingly I thought I made good contact and off it flew... turned around and all my partners are looking in shock on how I actually hit it! But after all the banter.. no-one has looked where it went 😖 blob first hole
 

rulefan

Tour Winner
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
4,975
Yes, tough. You made your stroke and it counts.
If you had realised soon enough and pulled out or steered your club past the ball, it wouldn't have counted
 

clubchamp98

Journeyman Pro
Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
3,790
Location
Liverpool
Yes, tough. You made your stroke and it counts.
If you had realised soon enough and pulled out or steered your club past the ball, it wouldn't have counted
The Tiger and the bird defence! At the Masters.
Good luck with that with most ordinary golfers
“Yes lads I deliberately missed because the ball was falling off the tee”
Don’t think mere mortals have the reactions to play that shot/miss but you never know.
 

mikejohnchapman

Challenge Tour Pro
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
804
Location
Dorset
I hadn't seen this happen for years but in the last month I've seen it happen twice!

In both caes the guy made decent contact and it went straight, if not very far.

Wonder if the soft ground makes the tee move?
 

Imurg

Grand Slam Winner
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
24,356
Location
Aylesbury Bucks
“One!”

*much laughter ensues*
Just in case anyone doesn't know, it is compulsory, should a ball fall off a tee when no stroke is made, for some bright spark to come out with this ...
They then wonder why they have trouble walking to their ball with their 9 iron shoved where the sun don't shine!!!
 
Thread starter #11
Joined
Nov 11, 2015
Messages
42
Location
Sale
I hadn't seen this happen for years but in the last month I've seen it happen twice!

In both caes the guy made decent contact and it went straight, if not very far.

Wonder if the soft ground makes the tee move?
I was on a mat, it was just wind 💨
Or maybe I’d not pushed the castle tee far enough in... but I’m sticking with the wind theory
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
24
Location
Wales
If you hit the ball during your swing and the ball remains in the teeing area your allowed to tee the ball back up. But only if the ball remains in the teeing area 👍
 

jim8flog

Journeyman Pro
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
3,852
Location
Yeovil
mini-me is right

6) When Ball in Play Lies in Teeing Area. If the player’s ball in play is in the teeing area after a stroke (such as a teed ball after a stroke that missed the ball) or after taking relief, the player may:


• Lift or move the ball without penalty (see Rule 9.4b, Exception 1), and


• Play that ball or another ball from anywhere in the teeing area from a tee or the ground under (2), including playing the ball as it lies.
 
Top