Page 7 of 10 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 99
  1. #61
    Ryder Cup Winner drive4show's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Poole, Dorset
    Posts
    10,799

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by Orikoru View Post
    Out of everything in this topic, this is the only one which I really did think is a rule. Most people I have played with seem to think it is as well. Why is it such a common misconception? Did it used to be the rule and was changed??
    Yes it changed a few years ago but like a lot of rule changes, people aren't aware of them.

  2. #62
    Major Champion SwingsitlikeHogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    17,480

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by drive4show View Post
    Yes it changed a few years ago but like a lot of rule changes, people aren't aware of them.
    and see 17-1/1 about playing companion standing in close proximity to flag being deemed as attending unless...caveat...
    to infinity and beyond...

    ...well from 10.0 to 9.4 this year would be nice.

    And with just the October medal to go - I've got to 8.3

    Job done

  3. #63
    Money List Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8,731

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by drive4show View Post
    Yes it changed a few years ago but like a lot of rule changes, people aren't aware of them.
    Not really the case here....this was the wording of rule 34 (flagstick) in the 1956 edition of the rules

    "*The player may have the flagstick attended, removed or held up to indicate the position of the hole, at any time."

    Was also the case prior to that for some time
    Last edited by duncan mackie; 13-Feb-2018 at 11:46.
    some metal woods,
    any old irons,
    Pick up balls....

    12.2 and moving the wrong way again...

  4. #64
    Ryder Cup Winner drive4show's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Poole, Dorset
    Posts
    10,799

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by duncan mackie View Post
    Not really the case here....this was the wording of rule 34 (flagstick) in the 1956 edition of the rules

    "*The player may have the flagstick attended, removed or held up to indicate the position of the hole, at any time."

    Was also the case prior to that for some time
    Thanks for keeping me right, don't know how this forum would survive without you

  5. #65
    Global Moderator PhilTheFragger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Amersham Bucks
    Posts
    10,108

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by bobmac View Post
    Teegirl was once told she wasn't allowed to have her feet outside and in front of the tee markers
    Quote Originally Posted by SwingsitlikeHogan View Post
    Ooh - that's a neat variant of my 'the ball must be tee'd up on the line between the markers' - I like it.
    Isn’t that a No-Ball umpire? 😂😂
    Driver Callaway Epic
    5 Wood Callaway XR A Flex
    Hybrid Callaway Epic 3
    Hybrid 2 Callaway Epic 5
    Irons 5-PW Orka GS5 CTI Flatline 80A Graphite
    Wedges Cleveland 588 RTX 52, 56, 60
    Putter Ping Scottsdale Grayhawk 34 inch with Fatso 50 Grip
    Handicap 20.8 Whipsnade Park GC

  6. #66
    Challenge Tour Pro mikejohnchapman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dorset
    Posts
    627

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveR View Post
    Nobody is saying there is a penalty, Mike's point is purely to avoid pulling it out and using it by mistake.
    and also to avoid being accused of using it when the opponent gets desperate!
    Callaway XR16 Driver
    Titleist 915 F 3 Wood
    Titleist 910 H 18 Deg Hybrid
    Mizuno H5 4 Iron
    Mizuno JPX 900 5-PW
    Titleist Vokey 50, 54 & 58 Deg Wedges
    Scotty Camerion Newport DB putter

    H/c 4.7

  7. #67
    Money List Winner paddyk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7,051

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveR View Post
    Nobody is saying there is a penalty, Mike's point is purely to avoid pulling it out and using it by mistake.
    not likely. and i wouldn't want an upside down club banging around in my bag.

  8. #68
    Journeyman Pro Orikoru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Watford
    Posts
    1,668

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by duncan mackie View Post
    Not really the case here....this was the wording of rule 34 (flagstick) in the 1956 edition of the rules

    "*The player may have the flagstick attended, removed or held up to indicate the position of the hole, at any time."

    Was also the case prior to that for some time
    Well in that case, back to my original question - why do the vast majority believe you can't attend the flag when you're off the green?
    • TaylorMade R11-S (set to 12°)
    • Adams Speedline Fast 12 5 wood, 17°
    • Adams Blue 4 hybrid, 22°
    • Callaway Steelhead XR irons 5-PW
    • Cleveland RTX-3, 50°
    • Cleveland RTX Rotex 2.0, 56°
    • Odyssey Works 1W putter
    • WilsonStaff DX2
    H'cap J/F M/A M/J J/A S/O N/D end yr review
    2017: 24 24.2 24.4 22.8 22.9 22.9 21.9
    2018: 22.0

  9. #69
    Money List Winner rosecott's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Notts
    Posts
    5,661

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by Orikoru View Post
    Well in that case, back to my original question - why do the vast majority believe you can't attend the flag when you're off the green?
    We don't.

  10. #70
    Money List Winner Lord Tyrion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    8,448

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by Orikoru View Post
    Well in that case, back to my original question - why do the vast majority believe you can't attend the flag when you're off the green?
    One person once made the claim, it was repeated, the claim multiplied and on it went. Sometimes these things have a life of their own. I've heard it stated plenty of times on a golf course. If you say something often enough it becomes fact, in the eyes of many.
    Nike Covert 2.0 Driver, Nike Covert 3 Wood, Nike Covert 26° Hybrid, Ping G25 23° Hybrid, Cleveland CG16 Irons , Cleveland Wedges, Radius Classic No. 7 Putter

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest Golf News

Sergio Garcia Swing Analysis

Here we take an in-depth look at the swing of 2017 Masters Champion Sergio Garcia

February 23, 2018

Tiger Woods To Hit “Four Or Five” Drivers A Day At Honda Classic

The 14-time major winner will surely hit more fairways this week at PGA National, revealing he's only going to hit "four or five" drivers per round

February 22, 2018

Smarter Ways to Lower Scores 2018 powered by Cobra Puma Golf

2 golfers will get the chance to lower their scores the ‘smarter way’ this year via our bigger and better 'Smarter Ways to Lower Scores 2018' project powered by Cobra Puma Golf

February 21, 2018

4 Ways to Improve Your Short Game Strikes

In this video, GM Top 25 coach John Jacobs shows 4 fail-safe chipping methods to help you stop wasting shots around the greens

February 21, 2018

Jim Furyk Names Woods And Stricker As Ryder Cup Vice Captains

Woods and Stricker will join Davis Love III as Jim Furyk's vice captains at Le Golf National

February 21, 2018