Page 6 of 12 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 111
  1. #51
    Assistant Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    237

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by jim8flog View Post
    You are now allowed to have 15 or more clubs in the bag provided you declare the excess clubs 'out of play' before you start the round.
    Really? Are you sure this isn't just another golfing rule myth?

  2. #52
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    sarf Lunnon
    Posts
    3,277

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by Pro Zach View Post
    Really? Are you sure this isn't just another golfing rule myth?
    No, it's correct. But only in very limited circumstances as given by decision 4-4c/1
    Handicap Challenge - 18.9 (9 April)
    The uglier a man’s legs are, the better he plays golf. HG Wells. I got nice legs...

  3. #53
    Grand Slam Winner bobmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    20,116

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Teegirl was once told she wasn't allowed to have her feet outside and in front of the tee markers
    Mad inventor of the www.v-easy.co.uk A knowledgeable person knows lots of stuff, a wise person keeps it to themself

  4. #54
    Tour Winner Maninblack4612's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    South Shields
    Posts
    3,349

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by jim8flog View Post
    You are now allowed to have 15 or more clubs in the bag provided you declare the excess clubs 'out of play' before you start the round.
    Don't think that's right. Rule 4.4 says you must not start a round with more than 14 clubs, full stop. Declaring a club out of play can only be done once you've discovered you have more than 14.
    Taylormade M1 9˝°, Oban Devotion 6 Regular
    Taylormade SLDR 3 wood
    Taylormade SLDR 5 wood
    TaylormadeSLDR Rescue 22°
    Mizuno JPX850 forged irons 4 - PW
    Titelist Vokey 50 & 58 wedges
    Cure RX4 putter (heavyweight magic wand)
    Motocaddy S7 Remote
    Vice Pro Plus ball
    H/C 10 @ SSGC.co.uk (9.5, whole season to get back to single figures)

  5. #55
    Head Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    341

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by paddyk View Post
    That's just daft. you'd put it in your bag as normal. there is no penalty.
    Nobody is saying there is a penalty, Mike's point is purely to avoid pulling it out and using it by mistake.

  6. #56
    Tour Winner Maninblack4612's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    South Shields
    Posts
    3,349

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by backwoodsman View Post
    No, it's correct. But only in very limited circumstances as given by decision 4-4c/1
    Whoops! Ignore post #54
    Taylormade M1 9˝°, Oban Devotion 6 Regular
    Taylormade SLDR 3 wood
    Taylormade SLDR 5 wood
    TaylormadeSLDR Rescue 22°
    Mizuno JPX850 forged irons 4 - PW
    Titelist Vokey 50 & 58 wedges
    Cure RX4 putter (heavyweight magic wand)
    Motocaddy S7 Remote
    Vice Pro Plus ball
    H/C 10 @ SSGC.co.uk (9.5, whole season to get back to single figures)

  7. #57
    Money List Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8,958

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by Maninblack4612 View Post
    Don't think that's right. Rule 4.4 says you must not start a round with more than 14 clubs, full stop. Declaring a club out of play can only be done once you've discovered you have more than 14.
    Jim is part right; if you find yourself with 15 clubs in your bag by mistake just before teeing off you are now able to retain it in the bag but declare it out of play without penalty under 4-4. You can't have more than 15!
    some metal woods,
    any old irons,
    Pick up balls....

    12.2 and moving the wrong way again...

  8. #58
    Major Champion SwingsitlikeHogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    18,480

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by paddyk View Post
    not a wind up.

    A few years ago playing in my first comp, I hit a ball in to a water hazard. There was no water but the ball wasnt playable but i was able to walk in a retrieve it. I then dropped as you would outside the hazard, FC then spent the next 3 holes insisting I should have marked my ball before picking it up.
    yes I know - hence the smiley as to the uninitiated it sounds like a wind up It's a very good point of ruling to raise.
    to infinity and beyond...

    ...well from 10.0 to 9.4 this year would be nice.

    And last medal of the year (Oct) saw me play to handicap but CSS was +1 so that was me down 0.2 from 8.3 to 8.1

    Job done

  9. #59
    Major Champion SwingsitlikeHogan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    18,480

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by bobmac View Post
    Teegirl was once told she wasn't allowed to have her feet outside and in front of the tee markers
    Ooh - that's a neat variant of my 'the ball must be tee'd up on the line between the markers' - I like it.
    to infinity and beyond...

    ...well from 10.0 to 9.4 this year would be nice.

    And last medal of the year (Oct) saw me play to handicap but CSS was +1 so that was me down 0.2 from 8.3 to 8.1

    Job done

  10. #60
    Journeyman Pro Orikoru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Watford
    Posts
    2,379

    Re: Yet another golfing Rule myth...

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan2501 View Post
    Have to have the flag in or out when off the green - not allowed to be tended. Have corrected so many people but they still tell me they can't have it tended, frustrating.
    Out of everything in this topic, this is the only one which I really did think is a rule. Most people I have played with seem to think it is as well. Why is it such a common misconception? Did it used to be the rule and was changed??
    • TaylorMade R11-S (12°)
    • Adams Speedline Fast 12 5 wood (17°)
    • Benross HTX 3 hybrid (20°)
    • Callaway Steelhead XR irons 5-PW
    • Cleveland RTX-3 (50°)
    • Cleveland RTX Rotex 2.0 (56°)
    • Odyssey Works 1W putter
    • DX2 Optix
    H'cap J F M A M J J A S O N D Review
    2017: 24 24.2 24.4 22.8 22.9 22.9 21.9
    2018: 22.0 21.2 21.4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest Golf News

BMW PGA Championship 2018 Tee Times: Round Three

Leader Rory McIlroy tees off at 1.20pm in the final group with Sam Horsfield

May 25, 2018

WATCH: Thomas Pieters Snaps Club On His Neck

The Belgian showed some anger, as well as serious neck strength, in snapping his club during the BMW PGA Championship

May 25, 2018

Noren After Playing With McIlroy: “I’m About To Quit Golf”

The Swede joked he would give the game up after witnessing McIlroy's 65 on day two of the BMW PGA Championship

May 25, 2018

Rory McIlroy Lights Up Wentworth With 65 To Lead BMW PGA

The four-time major winner is in a commanding position after 36 holes

May 25, 2018

Kevin Na And Caddie Have Hilarious Exchange On Way To Birdie

Kevin Na went for a miracle shot despite his caddie disagreeing. It led to a birdie

May 25, 2018