Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 94
  1. #21
    Journeyman Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: Ball unplayable - play provisional instead?

    Quote Originally Posted by rulie View Post
    You'll have to identify which "Note" you're referring to. Regardless, it will not permit using a provisional ball, played because the original may be lost or may be out of bounds, as a ball under any of the options of Rule 28. If you were to choose option a under Rule 28, you must return to the previous spot and play from there; you are not permitted to use the provisional once the original ball has been found (which has been pointed out many times already).
    You have still avoided enumerating the consequence on the score.

    My post above fully quoted the note at rule 27-2!

    see. https://www.randa.org/Rules-of-Golf/...ovisional-Ball

  2. #22
    Money List Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8,725

    Re: Ball unplayable - play provisional instead?

    Quote Originally Posted by drdel View Post
    You have still avoided enumerating the consequence on the score.

    My post above fully quoted the note at rule 27-2!

    see. https://www.randa.org/Rules-of-Golf/...ovisional-Ball
    I don't think anyone understands what you are asking....i certainly don't.
    some metal woods,
    any old irons,
    Pick up balls....

    12.2 and moving the wrong way again...

  3. #23
    Head Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    344

    Re: Ball unplayable - play provisional instead?

    Quote Originally Posted by drdel View Post
    You have still avoided enumerating the consequence on the score.

    My post above fully quoted the note at rule 27-2!

    see. https://www.randa.org/Rules-of-Golf/...ovisional-Ball
    Sorry I missed that post with the Note.

    I did address what the score would be if you played the provisional ball after finding the original.

  4. #24
    Head Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    344

    Re: Ball unplayable - play provisional instead?

    Quote Originally Posted by drdel View Post
    So you're both saying the "Note" from the R&A on rule 27.2 means now't ! But that's wrong because that's exactly what it is there for.
    That Note is there to clarify that strokes made at the provisional ball, while it is still a provisional ball, and penalties incurred solely by playing the provisional ball, are disregarded once the provisional ball is abandoned, ie, once the original ball is found.

  5. #25
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4,259

    Re: Ball unplayable - play provisional instead?

    There seems to be a misunderstanding of the 'time saving' element.

    The provisional is only intended to save the time involved in walking back if the original ball is lost or OB.

    It is not intended to save time if the original ball is not lost. It is also intended that the player should not have the choice of two balls if the original is found or is lost in a water hazard.

  6. #26
    Challenge Tour Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    647

    Re: Ball unplayable - play provisional instead?

    A provisional is intended to cover only two situations: If a ball may be lost outside a water hazard or may be out of bounds, R. 27-2a./

    Unplayable is not a situation intended for a provisional.

  7. #27
    Challenge Tour Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    647

    Re: Ball unplayable - play provisional instead?

    This guy can help you. He'd love to hear from you.

    Martin Slumbers, CEO, R&A
    +44 (0)1334 460000

  8. #28
    Challenge Tour Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    647

    Re: Ball unplayable - play provisional instead?

    You're not deluded, just out matched.

  9. #29
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4,259

    Re: Ball unplayable - play provisional instead?

    I have rephrased my original post:

    The provisional is only intended to save the time involved in walking back
    if the original ball is lost outside a WH or is OB.

    It is not intended to save time if the original ball is not lost.

    It is also intended that the player
    should not have the choice of play if the original is found or is in a water hazard.


  10. #30
    Journeyman Pro Robster59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Newton Mearns
    Posts
    1,694

    Re: Ball unplayable - play provisional instead?

    When you play a provisional, you must declare it as a provisional before you hit the ball. That therefore makes it a provisional and not a replayed shot.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest Golf News

Tiger Woods To Hit “Four Or Five” Drivers A Day At Honda Classic

The 14-time major winner will surely hit more fairways this week at PGA National, revealing he's only going to hit "four or five" drivers per round

February 22, 2018

Smarter Ways to Lower Scores 2018 powered by Cobra Puma Golf

2 golfers will get the chance to lower their scores the ‘smarter way’ this year via our bigger and better 'Smarter Ways to Lower Scores 2018' project powered by Cobra Puma Golf

February 21, 2018

4 Ways to Improve Your Short Game Strikes

In this video, GM Top 25 coach John Jacobs shows 4 fail-safe chipping methods to help you stop wasting shots around the greens

February 21, 2018

Jim Furyk Names Woods And Stricker As Ryder Cup Vice Captains

Woods and Stricker will join Davis Love III as Jim Furyk's vice captains at Le Golf National

February 21, 2018

The Honda Classic Golf Betting Tips

A strong European contingent has assembled in Florida, check out who we think will do well with these The Honda Classic Golf Betting Tips

February 20, 2018