Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    Money List Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9,080

    Re: On and Around the Green - Who plays first?

    Quote Originally Posted by backwoodsman View Post
    To cover Bobmac's rather pertinent point, would suggest you refer your mate to both to the R&A and the USGA websites to show him they are the same...
    some metal woods,
    any old irons,
    Pick up balls....

    12.2 and moving the wrong way again...

  2. #12
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4,599

    Re: On and Around the Green - Who plays first?

    Quote Originally Posted by bobmac View Post
    I'm not sure linking to the American rules site would be the best idea in this scenario
    Show him this then

    https://www.randa.org/Rules-of-Golf/...-Order-of-Play

    Or even better, the first page of the book that I'm sure that GaryK normally carries with him.
    Last edited by rulefan; 08-Nov-2017 at 07:57.

  3. #13
    Assistant Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Aylesbury, Bucks
    Posts
    165

    Re: On and Around the Green - Who plays first?

    Thanks all for confirming my understanding and pointing me to the rule.
    I have sent the R&A link to my mate and also managed to dig out my rules books which is now in the bag.

  4. #14
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4,599

    Re: On and Around the Green - Who plays first?

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryK View Post
    I have ..... also managed to dig out my rules books which is now in the bag.
    Don't forget to change it over in a year's time.

  5. #15
    Head Pro LincolnShep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Lincoln, UK
    Posts
    305

    Re: On and Around the Green - Who plays first?

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryK View Post
    My PP reckons that it should be player A as he is not on the green (despite being nearer the hole).
    Your PP is not alone, it's a common misconception. It's often quicker for the player off the green to play first as it saves having to take the flag out and the put it back in again. If it's me, I always ask "shall I come on?" rather than assume my PP is OK with me playing out of turn. I think one of the changes for 2018 is being allowed to putt with the flag in - so it'll cease to be a timesaver in many circumstances.
    • Welton Manor Golf Club
    • 2018: 20.6 ---> ?
    • 2017: 20.1 ---> 21.0 ---> 20.6
    • 2016: 21.5 ---> 22.0 ---> 19.5 ---> 20.1
    • 2015: 21.0 ---> 21.5

  6. #16
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4,599

    Re: On and Around the Green - Who plays first?

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryK View Post
    Let's say that the pin is near the front of the green and player A is 5 yards away from the hole, but not actually on the green. Player B is on the green, but at the back, say 10 yards from the hole. Who should play first?

    My PP reckons that it should be player A as he is not on the green (despite being nearer the hole).
    When I said that I thought otherwise as I had seen the exact opposite to what he was saying on the USPGA tour, he said that the yanks do it differently.

    Please could someone confirm and point me to the respective rule number.
    Re the post above and your reference to PP (Playing Partner).
    a) Note that there is no such animal in the Rules. The guy you are playing with in the same group in a strokeplay comp is a Fellow Competitor and Rule 10-2 applies.

    b) But more importantly, the person you are playing with as a team is a Partner. In which case, you as a pair have the choice of who plays first. Rule 31-4 applies

  7. #17
    Challenge Tour Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    678

    Re: On and Around the Green - Who plays first?

    Quote Originally Posted by bobmac View Post
    I'm not sure linking to the American rules site would be the best idea in this scenario
    Whaaa? The ROG are the same all round the world...farthest from hole plays. (I'll overlook your chauvinist tone this time. )

    The pro tours would frequently play with the exception to R22-2 in mind, perhaps exaggerating the meaning of "interference." (This is sometimes cited as evidence of a continuous putting rule.) Because most casual players have some kind of "ready golf" custom, the actual rule is not commonly used.

    R. 22-2: Except when a ball is in motion, if a player considers that another ball might interfere with his play, he may have it lifted.


    A ball lifted under this Rule must be replaced (see Rule 20-3). The ball must not be cleaned, unless it lies on the putting green (see Rule 21).


    In stroke play, a player required to lift his ball may play first rather than lift the ball.

  8. #18
    Grand Slam Winner bobmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    20,179

    Re: On and Around the Green - Who plays first?

    Quote Originally Posted by atticusfinch View Post
    Whaaa? The ROG are the same all round the world...farthest from hole plays. (I'll overlook your chauvinist tone this time. )
    Please read all of post no.8
    Mad inventor of the www.v-easy.co.uk A knowledgeable person knows lots of stuff, a wise person keeps it to themself

  9. #19
    Challenge Tour Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    678

    Re: On and Around the Green - Who plays first?

    Where are posts numbered? All I see is #1. Why don't you just copy the post instead of making a game out if it?

  10. #20
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    2,879

    Re: On and Around the Green - Who plays first?

    Quote Originally Posted by atticusfinch View Post
    Where are posts numbered? All I see is #1. Why don't you just copy the post instead of making a game out if it?
    The number is on the black bar above each post. Day and time to the left; number of post on the right.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest Golf News

‘Why Do Golfers Only Wear One Glove?’ You Asked Google And We’ve Got The Answer…

You asked Google why golfers only wear one glove. Here is the answer...

June 19, 2018

Is Brooks Koepka Here To Stay?

The double US Open champion is up to fourth in the world, is he here to stay?

June 19, 2018

Travelers Championship Preview, TV Times

Jordan Spieth is defending champion at TPC River Highlands where a strong field has assembled to contest the Travelers Championship.

June 19, 2018

BMW International Open Leaderboard, Preview, TV Times

The European Tour travels to Germany this week for the BMW International Open. Andres Romero of Argentina defends his title at Golf Club Gut Lärchenhof in Cologne.

June 19, 2018

Ian Poulter Responds After Shocking US Open Fan Behaviour

The European Ryder Cup hero was targeted by fans at the US Open in New York

June 18, 2018