Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 44

Thread: Local rule no1

  1. #21
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4,222

    Re: Local rule no1

    Quote Originally Posted by oltimer View Post
    Hcap Secs response was that they contacted R & A last year and were advised this latter rule made them Non Q.
    The R&A have no authority to say that.

    However, given that CONGU Decision 1(c) says "as such a Local Rule is allowed by Rules of Golf ‘Appendix 1 Part B 4a." re an Embedded Ball Through the Green; I don't see why an equivalent Decision wouldn't apply to LCR "as such a Local Rule is allowed by Rules of Golf ‘Appendix 1 Part A 3c".

    I am checking with CONGU.


    NB The CONGU regulation is out of date as it is now
    Part A 3a
    Last edited by rulefan; 09-Nov-2017 at 21:03.

  2. #22
    Money List Winner Old Skier's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Instow - play in North Devon
    Posts
    5,460

    Re: Local rule no1


  3. #23
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4,222

    Re: Local rule no1

    Quote Originally Posted by rulie View Post
    I doubt that is true since the R&A are not involved in administering handicapping.
    Quite so. But they usually express information possibly affecting handicapping by saying something like "It may affect the status of any handicap competition depending on the rules of your handicap authority'.

  4. #24
    Assistant Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    108

    Re: Local rule no1

    Many thanks rulefan/old skier, it is 12 yrs since I was hcap sec and am trying to advise not interfere with current Secs, my old Book of Decisions is out dated but it does state - Appx 1 - local rules " lift, clean & replace anywhere thro the green " is this still a current rule because I can only find in pocket version reference to grass cut to fairway height" - again thanks for your support.

  5. #25
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4,222

    Re: Local rule no1

    Quote Originally Posted by oltimer View Post
    Many thanks rulefan/old skier, it is 12 yrs since I was hcap sec and am trying to advise not interfere with current Secs, my old Book of Decisions is out dated but it does state - Appx 1 - local rules " lift, clean & replace anywhere thro the green " is this still a current rule because I can only find in pocket version reference to grass cut to fairway height" - again thanks for your support.
    You'll find it here http://www.usga.org/rules/rules-and-...ml#!rule-14322

    3 Course Conditions

    c. Cleaning Ball

    Conditions, such as extreme wetness causing significant amounts of mud to adhere to the ball, may be such that permission to lift, clean and replace the ball would be appropriate. In these circumstances, the following Local Rule is recommended:

    "(Specify area, e.g., at the 6th hole, on a closely-mown area, anywhere through the green, etc.) a ball may be lifted and cleaned without penalty. The ball must be replaced.

    Note: The position of the ball must be marked before it is lifted under this Local Rule - see Rule 20-1.

  6. #26
    Assistant Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    108

    Re: Local rule no1

    perfect - many thanks

  7. #27
    Assistant Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    108

    Re: Local rule no1

    Quote Originally Posted by rulefan View Post
    You'll find it here http://www.usga.org/rules/rules-and-...ml#!rule-14322

    3 Course Conditions

    c. Cleaning Ball

    Conditions, such as extreme wetness causing significant amounts of mud to adhere to the ball, may be such that permission to lift, clean and replace the ball would be appropriate. In these circumstances, the following Local Rule is recommended:

    "(Specify area, e.g., at the 6th hole, on a closely-mown area, anywhere through the green, etc.) a ball may be lifted and cleaned without penalty. The ball must be replaced.

    Note: The position of the ball must be marked before it is lifted under this Local Rule - see Rule 20-1.
    The info I now have says that implementing Lift Clean & replace renders the Comp a Non Qualifier.

  8. #28
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4,222

    Re: Local rule no1

    Quote Originally Posted by oltimer View Post
    The info I now have says that implementing Lift Clean & replace renders the Comp a Non Qualifier.
    Where did you get that info? It is not in the CONGU Manual.
    Does your source mention Through the Green or Closely Mown Areas?
    Last edited by rulefan; 14-Dec-2017 at 07:56.

  9. #29
    Assistant Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    108

    Re: Local rule no1

    I find it odd that a rule applied as written in the Rule Book could on its own render a comp a non-qualifier.
    Source - County Union + EG -

  10. #30
    Money List Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8,697

    Re: Local rule no1

    Quote Originally Posted by oltimer View Post
    I find it odd that a rule applied as written in the Rule Book could on its own render a comp a non-qualifier.
    Source - County Union + EG -
    I also find it extremely odd, and very concerning because of the underlying principle as referenced more than once in the manual.

    This would now seem to mean that clubs will have to get every LR that they have in place that isn't specifically covered in the manual checked and approved by CONGU; surely they can't be serious?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest Golf News

WATCH: Man Holes INCREDIBLE Putt To Win $100,000!

Paul Shadle holed a 125 foot putt at the Minnesota Golf Show to win a boat worth $75,000 plus $25,000 in cash

February 20, 2018

Greg Norman: ‘I Don’t Care What Tiger Does’

Former world number one Greg Norman isn't interested in watching Tiger Woods this year

February 20, 2018

Qatar Masters Golf Betting Tips

Check out who Golf Monthly think will do well on the European Tour this week with this Qatar Masters golf betting guide

February 20, 2018

PXG Custom Fit Van Stolen In Birmingham

The PXG custom fit van was stolen in Birmingham City Centre over the weekend and is the only one of its kind in Europe

February 20, 2018

Golf World Handicap System Announced For 2020

The handicap system is set to undergo a huge makeover worldwide, with a new World Handicap System set to come in for 2020

February 20, 2018