Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Bunkers GUR

  1. #1
    Tour Winner Crazyface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    3,116

    Bunkers GUR

    Can you have a qualifier when all bunkers are classed as GUR for the competition?
    In My Bag
    Driver - Adams Superspeed 10.5 deg
    Hybrid - Adam Superspeed
    Irons - Cleveland CG16
    Putter - Yes Sandy
    Balls - Nike PD Soft, when using new in comps. Will be Callaway Supersoft next season

  2. #2
    Grand Slam Winner Imurg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Aylesbury Bucks
    Posts
    22,930

    Re: Bunkers GUR

    Quote Originally Posted by Crazyface View Post
    Can you have a qualifier when all bunkers are classed as GUR for the competition?
    Nope
    Callaway clubs in a Callaway bag.

    Handicap 7.7 at Whipsnade Park

    You might be a King or a Little Street Sweeper but sooner or later you dance with The Reaper...

  3. #3
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    2,819

    Re: Bunkers GUR

    No. Only if some of them are GUR. What proportion "some" means is not specified but it certainly can't be taken to mean all! England Golf, rulefan will tell you says up to 50%. Scottish Golf doesn't specify. I'd suggest it's when there are enough out of play to be likely to make a noticeable impact on scores which will vary from course to course.

    See Decision 1e in the CONGU Manual. I've highlighted the relevant words.

    Q. May an Affiliated Club conduct Qualifying Competitions when some bunkers on the golf course are being renovated, for example, in the course of a phased maintenance programme.
    A. Yes, provided that the club has defined the relevant bunker areas as ground under repair. Rules of Golf Decision 25/13 clarifies that the status of bunkers defined in this way are automatically classified as “through the green” unless the Committee specifically states otherwise.

  4. #4
    Tour Winner Crazyface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    3,116

    Re: Bunkers GUR

    Could you hand out a general play cut to a player who shoots a 64 in the comp even if it could not now be classified as a qualifier?
    In My Bag
    Driver - Adams Superspeed 10.5 deg
    Hybrid - Adam Superspeed
    Irons - Cleveland CG16
    Putter - Yes Sandy
    Balls - Nike PD Soft, when using new in comps. Will be Callaway Supersoft next season

  5. #5
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    2,819

    Re: Bunkers GUR

    Quote Originally Posted by Colin L View Post
    No. Only if some of them are GUR. What proportion "some" means is not specified but it certainly can't be taken to mean all! England Golf, rulefan will tell you says up to 50%. Scottish Golf doesn't specify. I'd suggest it's when there are enough out of play to be likely to make a noticeable impact on scores which will vary from course to course.

    See Decision 1e in the CONGU Manual. I've highlighted the relevant words.

    Q. May an Affiliated Club conduct Qualifying Competitions when some bunkers on the golf course are being renovated, for example, in the course of a phased maintenance programme.
    A. Yes, provided that the club has defined the relevant bunker areas as ground under repair. Rules of Golf Decision 25/13 clarifies that the status of bunkers defined in this way are automatically classified as “through the green” unless the Committee specifically states otherwise.
    You should also note that it is not permissible under the Rules to declare all bunkers GUR which means that if you do, the competition is not played according to the Rules and so cannot be a qualifier anyway.

    See Decision whatever it is. [Couldn't find it on a quick search]
    Last edited by Colin L; 11-Sep-2017 at 09:14.

  6. #6
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4,266

    Re: Bunkers GUR

    Quote Originally Posted by Crazyface View Post
    Could you hand out a general play cut to a player who shoots a 64 in the comp even if it could not now be classified as a qualifier?
    Not for one isolated score. It may be taken into account at annual review.

  7. #7
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    2,819

    Re: Bunkers GUR

    Quote Originally Posted by Crazyface View Post
    Could you hand out a general play cut to a player who shoots a 64 in the comp even if it could not now be classified as a qualifier?
    You shouldn't make a general play or an exceptional score reduction [ESR] on the basis of one score. Scores to be taken into account for an ESR must be qualifying scores. A low score in a non-qualifier could be taken into account as part of the evidence for a general play reduction.

  8. #8
    Major Champion bobmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    19,768

    Re: Bunkers GUR

    Quote Originally Posted by Colin L View Post
    You should also note that it is not permissible under the Rules to declare all bunkers GUR which means that if you do, the competition is not played according to the Rules and so cannot be a qualifier anyway.

    See Decision whatever it is. [Couldn't find it on a quick search]
    3-3

    In terms of flooded bunkers, the Committee may not make a general Local Rule providing that all bunkers containg water are ground under repair as such a Local Rule waives a penalty imposed by the Rules of Golf, contrary to Rule 33-8b.
    Mad inventor of the www.v-easy.co.uk A knowledgeable person knows lots of stuff, a wise person keeps it to themself

  9. #9
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    2,819

    Re: Bunkers GUR

    Quote Originally Posted by Colin L View Post
    You should also note that it is not permissible under the Rules to declare all bunkers GUR which means that if you do, the competition is not played according to the Rules and so cannot be a qualifier anyway.

    See Decision whatever it is. [Couldn't find it on a quick search]

    Decision 33-8/27

    http://www.usga.org/rules/rules-and-...on-33,d33-8-27

    Although it refers to bunkers out of play because of flooding, the principle will apply to bunkers out of play for other reasons.

  10. #10
    Tour Winner Crazyface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    3,116

    Re: Bunkers GUR

    Cheers everyone !!!!
    In My Bag
    Driver - Adams Superspeed 10.5 deg
    Hybrid - Adam Superspeed
    Irons - Cleveland CG16
    Putter - Yes Sandy
    Balls - Nike PD Soft, when using new in comps. Will be Callaway Supersoft next season

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest Golf News

Sergio Garcia Swing Analysis

Here we take an in-depth look at the swing of 2017 Masters Champion Sergio Garcia

February 23, 2018

Tiger Woods To Hit “Four Or Five” Drivers A Day At Honda Classic

The 14-time major winner will surely hit more fairways this week at PGA National, revealing he's only going to hit "four or five" drivers per round

February 22, 2018

Smarter Ways to Lower Scores 2018 powered by Cobra Puma Golf

2 golfers will get the chance to lower their scores the ‘smarter way’ this year via our bigger and better 'Smarter Ways to Lower Scores 2018' project powered by Cobra Puma Golf

February 21, 2018

4 Ways to Improve Your Short Game Strikes

In this video, GM Top 25 coach John Jacobs shows 4 fail-safe chipping methods to help you stop wasting shots around the greens

February 21, 2018

Jim Furyk Names Woods And Stricker As Ryder Cup Vice Captains

Woods and Stricker will join Davis Love III as Jim Furyk's vice captains at Le Golf National

February 21, 2018