Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Money List Winner sawtooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    6,652

    DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Player A is marking player B card in a 3 ball. Player A leaves course abruptly and with very little warning due to an emergency phone call.

    Player A walks off with Player B card.

    Can Player B write out a new card and get Player C to mark it? Or is that just plain bad luck and a DQ for failing to retrieve signed card before Player A disappeared?
    H'cap 8.9

  2. #2
    Hall of Famer Liverpoolphil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    36,270

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Yes he can write out a new card

    The card can't be signed if they haven't finished the round

  3. #3
    Money List Winner sawtooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    6,652

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Liverpoolphil View Post
    Yes he can write out a new card

    The card can't be signed if they haven't finished the round
    It has to be signed by player A to the point at which he left (13th hole) and then player C takes over and signs for the rest no?
    H'cap 8.9

  4. #4
    Hall of Famer Liverpoolphil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    36,270

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by sawtooth View Post
    It has to be signed by player A to the point at which he left (13th hole) and then player C takes over and signs for the rest no?
    Not for me - as long as the player who signs the card at the end has been with the group the whole 18 holes.

  5. #5
    Money List Winner sawtooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    6,652

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Liverpoolphil View Post
    Not for me - as long as the player who signs the card at the end has been with the group the whole 18 holes.
    I think that's the way we will play it, seems a bit harsh to DQ as it wasn't really Players B fault that the other player ran off with his card.
    H'cap 8.9

  6. #6
    Hall of Famer Liverpoolphil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    36,270

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by sawtooth View Post
    I think that's the way we will play it, seems a bit harsh to DQ as it wasn't really Players B fault that the other player ran off with his card.
    There seems to me to be no ground to DQ them

  7. #7
    Money List Winner sawtooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    6,652

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Liverpoolphil View Post
    There seems to me to be no ground to DQ them
    I was only thinking that the card really ought to have all markers signatures on it and that wouldn't be the case if the person who marked the first 13 holes disappeared.
    H'cap 8.9

  8. #8
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3,541

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    In equity Decision 6-6b/6 should be used.

    ........ the Committee should accept verification of the scores for each hole by someone else who witnessed the round (e.g., the marker's caddie or the competitor's caddie) or, if no one else is available, by the competitor himself. Normally, a competitor who does not have proper verification of his score card is disqualified. However, in this exceptional case where actions beyond the competitor's control resulted in the return of his score card without his marker's signature, there is no penalty.

  9. #9
    Head Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    254

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by sawtooth View Post
    I was only thinking that the card really ought to have all markers signatures on it and that wouldn't be the case if the person who marked the first 13 holes disappeared.
    You are correct. A marker must sign the card for the holes that they were the marker. This player's card would have two marker signatures.
    Quoting from Decision 6-6b/6 -
    Since A has disappeared, the Committee should make every reasonable effort to contact him. If unsuccessful, the Committee should accept verification of the scores for each hole by someone else who witnessed the round (eg, the marker's caddie or competitor's caddie) or, if no one else is available, by the competitor himself.

    edit - see that rulefan posted same.

  10. #10
    Global Moderator DCB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Midlothian
    Posts
    7,223

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Liverpoolphil View Post
    Not for me - as long as the player who signs the card at the end has been with the group the whole 18 holes.

    Yep, I'd go along with this.

    Not players fault someone had left abruptly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest Golf News

The Solheim Cup 2017- Foursome Pairings

Take a look at the pairings for the first match in the Solheim Cup 2017. By Ellen McLaughlin

August 18, 2017

A Level Results 2017 Golf Gift Ideas

Is a golfer close to you getting their A Level results today and you want to reward their hard work with a golfing gift? Here are some ideas...

August 17, 2017

Suzann Pettersen OUT of Solheim Cup

In a huge loss for Team Europe, eight-time Solheim Cup player Suzann Pettersen is out of this year's match with a slipped disc injury

August 16, 2017

Wyndham Championship Golf Betting Tips

The final event of the PGA Tour season before the FedExCup Play Offs begin is this week, check out who we think will do well with these Wyndham Championship Golf Betting Tips

August 15, 2017

Paul Lawrie Match Play Golf Betting Tips

The European Tour is in Germany this week and for a different event to the usual strokeplay events, check out who we think will win with these Paul Lawrie Match Play Golf Betting Tips

August 15, 2017