Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Money List Winner sawtooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    6,808

    DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Player A is marking player B card in a 3 ball. Player A leaves course abruptly and with very little warning due to an emergency phone call.

    Player A walks off with Player B card.

    Can Player B write out a new card and get Player C to mark it? Or is that just plain bad luck and a DQ for failing to retrieve signed card before Player A disappeared?
    H'cap 8.9

  2. #2
    Hall of Famer Liverpoolphil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    36,710

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Yes he can write out a new card

    The card can't be signed if they haven't finished the round

  3. #3
    Money List Winner sawtooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    6,808

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Liverpoolphil View Post
    Yes he can write out a new card

    The card can't be signed if they haven't finished the round
    It has to be signed by player A to the point at which he left (13th hole) and then player C takes over and signs for the rest no?
    H'cap 8.9

  4. #4
    Hall of Famer Liverpoolphil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    36,710

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by sawtooth View Post
    It has to be signed by player A to the point at which he left (13th hole) and then player C takes over and signs for the rest no?
    Not for me - as long as the player who signs the card at the end has been with the group the whole 18 holes.

  5. #5
    Money List Winner sawtooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    6,808

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Liverpoolphil View Post
    Not for me - as long as the player who signs the card at the end has been with the group the whole 18 holes.
    I think that's the way we will play it, seems a bit harsh to DQ as it wasn't really Players B fault that the other player ran off with his card.
    H'cap 8.9

  6. #6
    Hall of Famer Liverpoolphil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    36,710

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by sawtooth View Post
    I think that's the way we will play it, seems a bit harsh to DQ as it wasn't really Players B fault that the other player ran off with his card.
    There seems to me to be no ground to DQ them

  7. #7
    Money List Winner sawtooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    6,808

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Liverpoolphil View Post
    There seems to me to be no ground to DQ them
    I was only thinking that the card really ought to have all markers signatures on it and that wouldn't be the case if the person who marked the first 13 holes disappeared.
    H'cap 8.9

  8. #8
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3,728

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    In equity Decision 6-6b/6 should be used.

    ........ the Committee should accept verification of the scores for each hole by someone else who witnessed the round (e.g., the marker's caddie or the competitor's caddie) or, if no one else is available, by the competitor himself. Normally, a competitor who does not have proper verification of his score card is disqualified. However, in this exceptional case where actions beyond the competitor's control resulted in the return of his score card without his marker's signature, there is no penalty.

  9. #9
    Head Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    263

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by sawtooth View Post
    I was only thinking that the card really ought to have all markers signatures on it and that wouldn't be the case if the person who marked the first 13 holes disappeared.
    You are correct. A marker must sign the card for the holes that they were the marker. This player's card would have two marker signatures.
    Quoting from Decision 6-6b/6 -
    Since A has disappeared, the Committee should make every reasonable effort to contact him. If unsuccessful, the Committee should accept verification of the scores for each hole by someone else who witnessed the round (eg, the marker's caddie or competitor's caddie) or, if no one else is available, by the competitor himself.

    edit - see that rulefan posted same.

  10. #10
    Global Moderator DCB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Midlothian
    Posts
    7,263

    Re: DQ or Not DQ - Part 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Liverpoolphil View Post
    Not for me - as long as the player who signs the card at the end has been with the group the whole 18 holes.

    Yep, I'd go along with this.

    Not players fault someone had left abruptly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest Golf News

Andalucia Valderrama Masters Golf Betting Tips

Andalucia Valderrama Masters Golf Betting Tips - Can anyone beat Sergio Garcia and Jon Rahm to the title over the incredible Valderrama test

October 17, 2017

South Korea welcomes PGA Tour for CJ Cup

The PGA Tour heads to South Korea this week for the inaugural CJ Cup @ Nine Bridges. An elite, restricted field including Justin Thomas, Jason Day and Adam Scott will tee it up.

October 17, 2017

Sergio Garcia defends and hosts Valderrama Masters

The Andalucia Valderrama Masters returns to the European Tour schedule for the first time since 2011. Sergio Garcia defends and acts as tournament host.

October 17, 2017

Tyrrell Hatton What’s In The Bag?

We take a look at the gear used by Tyrrell Hatton in winning the Italian Open a week after successfully defending his Alfred Dunhill Links title

October 16, 2017

WATCH: Tiger Woods Back Hitting Drivers

The 14-time major winner looks closer to a return after he posted a video hitting a drive

October 16, 2017