Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Is it allowed?

  1. #11
    Assistant Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    233

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by spongebob59 View Post
    Dont think theres anything stopping you doing this in your practice swings ??
    Yes, you could do this (hold the glove under your armpit) with your practice swings.

    Decision 14-3/6.5

    Q.

    Decision 14-3/6 clarifies that a player may not make a stroke while holding a golf ball in his hand against the grip to assist him. May the player make a practice swing or practice stroke (when permitted by Rule 7-2) while holding a golf ball in the same manner?
    A.

    Yes. The prohibition in Rule 14-3 against using equipment in an abnormal manner applies to strokes that count in the player’s score and not to practice swings or practice strokes. (Revised)

    However, you are not allowed to use artificial devices (eg a weight that slips onto the club or alignment rods) for a practice swing during a round.

    Decision 14-3/10 (http://www.usga.org/content/usga/hom...on-14,d14-3-10) and 14-3/10.3 (http://www.usga.org/content/usga/hom...-14,d14-3-10.3) if you're suffering from insomnia

  2. #12
    Head Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Surrey
    Posts
    272

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Just be careful you don't get done for having an extra club swinging around / your only allowed 14!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by snell View Post
    Cheers for the responses guys, top class as always!

    Looks like I'm going commando next round then to avoid any potential rule breaks

  3. #13
    Journeyman Pro snell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Penshaw, Tyne and Wear
    Posts
    1,830

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by gmhubble View Post
    Just be careful you don't get done for having an extra club swinging around / your only allowed 14!!!!

  4. #14
    Ryder Cup Winner drive4show's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Poole, Dorset
    Posts
    10,195

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by backwoodsman View Post
    Doesn't matter whether it's an artificial device - the rule also covers use of equipment in an abnormal manner and your shirt is equipment.
    Fred Couples always used to hitch his sleeve up before a swing, couldn't that be construed the same as tucking his sleeve in??

    Sounds like one of those rules that is open to (mis)interpretation same as anchoring a putter!

  5. #15
    Journeyman Pro snell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Penshaw, Tyne and Wear
    Posts
    1,830

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by drive4show View Post
    Fred Couples always used to hitch his sleeve up before a swing, couldn't that be construed the same as tucking his sleeve in??

    Sounds like one of those rules that is open to (mis)interpretation same as anchoring a putter!
    I've decided I'm going to shave my left armpit whilst letting my right grow wild like a hipster beard....should do the trick.

  6. #16
    Ryder Cup Winner drive4show's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Poole, Dorset
    Posts
    10,195

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by snell View Post
    I've decided I'm going to shave my left armpit whilst letting my right grow wild like a hipster beard....should do the trick.
    You can't do that as it assists your balance and is considered to be building a stance


  7. #17
    Assistant Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    220

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveJay View Post
    I'm with you on that. Adjusting a piece of clothing before you swing in this manner is hardly using it abnormally. I have done this in the past, subtly, and only in friendly rounds.
    I am aware of a Ladies invitational day at a club where, after pulling several shots left, it was suggested to a Lady by a mischievous gentleman that she might perhaps benefit from loosening her left bra-strap!!
    Ping Rapture 13*Ping G 16.5* 3-woodPing G 19* & 22* hybridsCallaway Apex CF16 5i-AWTitleist Vokey wedgesScotty Futura XCallaway Chrome Soft

  8. #18
    Challenge Tour Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    552

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by backwoodsman View Post
    Doesn't matter whether it's an artificial device - the rule also covers use of equipment in an abnormal manner and your shirt is equipment.
    Yes, had a major brain fart. Mea culpa. (Though, wouldn't tucking your sleeve under your harm be an abnormal manner?)

  9. #19
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    2,666

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by snell View Post
    Cheers for the responses guys, top class as always!

    Looks like I'm going commando next round then to avoid any potential rule breaks
    Too much information.

  10. #20
    Assistant Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    233

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by drive4show View Post
    Fred Couples always used to hitch his sleeve up before a swing, couldn't that be construed the same as tucking his sleeve in??

    Sounds like one of those rules that is open to (mis)interpretation same as anchoring a putter!
    Thanks for reminding me it was Freddie. I've been wracking my brain to remember who did this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest Golf News

RBC Canadian Open Golf Betting Tips

The PGA Tour are in Canada this week just before the USPGA Championship, check out who we think are going to do well with our RBC Canadian Open Golf Betting Tips

July 26, 2017

Porsche European Open Golf Betting Tips

The European Tour’s first event since a dramatic Open Championship is the Porsche European Open Golf Betting Tips

July 26, 2017

Matt Kuchar looks to push on at Canadian Open

The PGA Tour travels west across the Atlantic to Ontario this week for the RBC Canadian Open. Venezuela’s Jhonattan Vegas defends the title at Glen Abbey GC and Matt Kuchar will look to bounce back strongly after narrowly missing out in The Open Championship at Birkdale.

July 25, 2017

Alexander Levy defends Porsche European Open

After the Open Championship at Royal Birkdale last week, the European Tour travels to Germany for the Porsche European Open. Alexander Levy will be the defending champion at the Green Eagle golf course in Hamburg.

July 25, 2017

The Open 2017: Should the driving range have been out of bounds?

It has had golf fans everywhere talking... Should the driving range have been out of bounds? We look at the crucial rules-related moment in the final round of the Open 2017

July 24, 2017