Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Is it allowed?

  1. #1
    Journeyman Pro snell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Penshaw, Tyne and Wear
    Posts
    1,830

    Is it allowed?

    Evening.

    One of the drills I got after a recent lesson was to put a golf glove in my right armpit and make sure I keep it there during the swing to avoid chicken winging

    When I do this on the practice field it generally results in a much better strike.

    I would never do this whilst playing as I'd look and feel stupid....but I'm just curious could I do so if I wanted to?
    ..................

  2. #2
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    2,666

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by snell View Post
    Evening.

    One of the drills I got after a recent lesson was to put a golf glove in my right armpit and make sure I keep it there during the swing to avoid chicken winging

    When I do this on the practice field it generally results in a much better strike.

    I would never do this whilst playing as I'd look and feel stupid....but I'm just curious could I do so if I wanted to?
    You could if you didn't mind the penalty. It would cost you 2 strokes the first time you did it and a disqualification if you did it again. See what Rule 14-3 says about using equipment in an abnormal way. Your glove can assist you when it is on your hand (normal), but not under your armpit (abnormal).

  3. #3
    Major Champion chrisd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    17,513

    Re: Is it allowed?

    I think you'd be able to pull your t shirt sleeve tighter into your armpit though which feels the same ?
    removed list of clubs as they change too frequently !

    Handicap 12.0

  4. #4
    Challenge Tour Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    552

    Re: Is it allowed?

    I think that would constitute an "artificial device" also prohibited by R. 14-3. It's not an artificial device per se, but is for the purposes of swinging a golf club.

  5. #5
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    sarf Lunnon
    Posts
    3,012

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by atticusfinch View Post
    I think that would constitute an "artificial device" also prohibited by R. 14-3. It's not an artificial device per se, but is for the purposes of swinging a golf club.
    Doesn't matter whether it's an artificial device - the rule also covers use of equipment in an abnormal manner and your shirt is equipment.
    Handicap Challenge - 10 July 18.0
    The uglier a man’s legs are, the better he plays golf. HG Wells. I got nice legs...

  6. #6
    Tour Winner
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    2,666

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by atticusfinch View Post
    I think that would constitute an "artificial device" also prohibited by R. 14-3. It's not an artificial device per se, but is for the purposes of swinging a golf club.


    To my hair-splitting mind, a glove is equipment and the breach would be using equipment in an abnormal way - - as I said in Post #2. I don't see how any article of clothing could be called a device.

  7. #7
    Head Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Swindon
    Posts
    382

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by Colin L View Post
    To my hair-splitting mind, a glove is equipment and the breach would be using equipment in an abnormal way - - as I said in Post #2. I don't see how any article of clothing could be called a device.
    I'm with you on that. Adjusting a piece of clothing before you swing in this manner is hardly using it abnormally. I have done this in the past, subtly, and only in friendly rounds.

    If the interpretation of the rules is correct we better all be careful if we pull up our trousers, tuck in our shirts or adjust our collars before swinging!!
    In the bag:TM M1 10.5 Driver; TM M2 5 Wood; MD Superstrong 21 degree iron or Mizuno MP001 7 wood; Callaway Big Bertha 4 hybrid; Ping G irons 5-PW: Cleveland Rotex 588 50, 54 & 58 degree wedges; Scotty Golo 5 www.wragbarn.co.uk Handicap 14.1

  8. #8
    Journeyman Pro snell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Penshaw, Tyne and Wear
    Posts
    1,830

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Cheers for the responses guys, top class as always!

    Looks like I'm going commando next round then to avoid any potential rule breaks

  9. #9
    Journeyman Pro snell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Penshaw, Tyne and Wear
    Posts
    1,830

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisd View Post
    I think you'd be able to pull your t shirt sleeve tighter into your armpit though which feels the same ?
    That's a great idea Chris, I'll be giving that a go next time my ball striking goes wayward during a round.

  10. #10
    Tour Rookie spongebob59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    1,395

    Re: Is it allowed?

    Dont think theres anything stopping you doing this in your practice swings ??

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest Golf News

RBC Canadian Open Golf Betting Tips

The PGA Tour are in Canada this week just before the USPGA Championship, check out who we think are going to do well with our RBC Canadian Open Golf Betting Tips

July 26, 2017

Porsche European Open Golf Betting Tips

The European Tour’s first event since a dramatic Open Championship is the Porsche European Open Golf Betting Tips

July 26, 2017

Matt Kuchar looks to push on at Canadian Open

The PGA Tour travels west across the Atlantic to Ontario this week for the RBC Canadian Open. Venezuela’s Jhonattan Vegas defends the title at Glen Abbey GC and Matt Kuchar will look to bounce back strongly after narrowly missing out in The Open Championship at Birkdale.

July 25, 2017

Alexander Levy defends Porsche European Open

After the Open Championship at Royal Birkdale last week, the European Tour travels to Germany for the Porsche European Open. Alexander Levy will be the defending champion at the Green Eagle golf course in Hamburg.

July 25, 2017

The Open 2017: Should the driving range have been out of bounds?

It has had golf fans everywhere talking... Should the driving range have been out of bounds? We look at the crucial rules-related moment in the final round of the Open 2017

July 24, 2017