Golf Monthly Forums

Golf_monthly

Navigation


Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Embedded ball

  1. #21
    Major Champion bobmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    15,915

    Re: Embedded ball

    Ball plugged in the rough.......lift, clean and drop
    Ball plugged in the fairway.....lift, clean and place

    How hard can it be?

  2. #22
    Money List Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5,569

    Re: Embedded ball

    Quote Originally Posted by bobmac View Post
    Ball plugged in the rough.......lift, clean and drop
    Ball plugged in the fairway.....lift, clean and place

    How hard can it be?
    too hard apparently - 25-2 would be applicable to a ball plugged on the fairway and requires a ball to be dropped, not placed.

    if this relief is extended to TTG by LR it would also be dropped.
    some white sticks,
    any old irons,
    Pick up balls....

    10.9

  3. #23
    Money List Winner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5,569

    Re: Embedded ball

    Quote Originally Posted by Fyldewhite View Post
    A club can introduce the local rule at anytime but can't run a competition as a qualifying comp with preferred lies between April 30th and Sept 30th without the area unions consent. CONGU clause 15.
    I'm referencing the SGU version because the club is in Scotland , but I think this is the same with all......... dec 1c covers the provision of this LR without restriction.

    I agree that the the provision of preferred lies in the period you reference requires reference to the Union, but we aren't talking about preferred lies.

    As an aside the Unions may be getting a lot of phone calls over the net few days!
    some white sticks,
    any old irons,
    Pick up balls....

    10.9

  4. #24
    Major Champion bobmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    15,915

    Re: Embedded ball

    but we aren't talking about preferred lies.
    If the course is so wet that balls are plugging on the fairway and rough, then in my opinion preferred lies should be in place...irrespective of the time of year.

  5. #25
    Tour Winner rosecott's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Notts
    Posts
    3,878

    Re: Embedded ball

    Quote Originally Posted by bobmac View Post
    If the course is so wet that balls are plugging on the fairway and rough, then in my opinion preferred lies should be in place...irrespective of the time of year.
    But relief for a plugged ball on close-mown areas is available all the year round and does not rely on preferred lies being in force.
    In my bag:
    Callaway Hyper X 10*, Nickent 5DX 2IW 15.5*, Tommy Armour 3 and 4 IW 18* and 21*, Nickent 4DX 5-PW, Nickent 4DX Pro GW/SW 52*/56*, RAM Zebra putter vying for a place in the bag with a very pink Yes Tiffany, Callaway Hex Black/ Bridgestone B330RX balls.
    One vacancy.
    Handicap - unwelcome 18

  6. #26
    Major Champion bobmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Posts
    15,915

    Re: Embedded ball

    Quote Originally Posted by rosecott View Post
    But relief for a plugged ball on close-mown areas is available all the year round and does not rely on preferred lies being in force.
    How about a ball plugged in the rough, or semi rough, or apron around a green?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Download Golf Monthly App